Warwick Stengårds – repertoire

Oper 

Barock 
HÄNDEL Alcina
Belshazzar
Oreste
PURCELL Fairy Queen
King Arthur *
Dido and Aeneas
Klassik
GLUCK Orfeo ed Euridice
MOZART La Clemenza di Tito *
Cosî fan Tutte
La Finta Giardiniera *
Don Giovanni
Le Nozze di Figaro
Singspiel
KRAUS Soliman II
LORTZING Zar und Zimmermann
MOZART Bastien und Bastienne *
Zaide
Die Zauberflöte
PFITZNER Das Christelflein *
WAGNER Der Nibelungenring für Kinder
Italienisch
BELLINI La Sonnambula
DONIZETTI Don Pasquale
L’Elisir d’Amore
Maria Stuarda
Rita
LEONCAVALLO Pagliacci
La Bohéme
MASCAGNI Si
PUCCINI La Bohéme
Gianni Schicchi
Madama Butterfly (1904)
-1907
Il Tabarro
ROSSINI Il Barbiere di Seviglia
VERDI Falstaff
Macbeth
Rigoletto *
La Traviata
Un Ballo in Maschera *
Französisch
BIZET Carmen
Docteur Miracle
The Pearl Fishers
DEBUSSY Pelleas et Melisande *
DELIBES Lakmé
GRETRY Andromaque
Le SUEUR La Caverne
MASSENET Werther
POULENC Dialogues of the Carmelites
OFFENBACH Les Contes d’Hoffmann
RAVEL L’Heure Espagnole
Russisch
TCHAIKOVSKY Eugene Onegin *
Modern
BARTOK Bluebeard’s Castle
BERG Wozzeck *
BERNSTEIN Trouble in Tahiti
BRITTEN The Rape of Lucretia
Paul Bunyan
DALAPICCOLA Il Prigioniero
GURLITT Wozzeck
HONEGGER Jeanne D’Arc au bûcher
JOPLIN Treemonisha
KRENEK Kehraus um St Stephan
MARTINU Ariane
MENOTTI Amahl and the Night Visitors
SCHOENBERG Erwartung *
STRAVINSKY The Rake’s Progress
Zeitgenössisch
BÖRTZ Marie Antoinette
DUDLEY
EGGERT
GRÄWE Barbara Strozzi
GREENBAUM
HEGGIE To Hell and Back
INGHAM
KOEHNE
KOUKIAS Mikrovian
Shaped by Trees
MARCELLINO The Flight of Les Darcy
MOCHIZUKI Die Grosse Bäckereiattacke
NASKE Das Städtchen Drumherum
Die Rote Zora
Was ist los bei den Enakos
TAHOURDIN Heloise and Abelard
TURNAGE Greek
VICKERY Rendezvous
WILLIAMSON The Growing Castle
Our Man in Havana
YU Fresh Ghosts
Musiktheater
BERIO Folk Songs
BRITTEN Les Illuminations
Serenade
BROADSTOCK Tyranny of Distance
CHESWORTH Sabat Jesus
CONYNGHAM Bony Anderson
DAVIS Our Hospitality (Silent Film)
DREYFUS Songs Comic and Curious
Sebastian the Fox
FRÖLICH I wett imene Baum wohne
Hanibald und Flitzi-flatz
GOULD Under Milk Wood
GRIEG Peer Gynt
GRÄWE Einstein Kantate
HENDERSON Confessions to my Dogs
HÄNDEL/MILLIKEN Comfort Ye
LEIBOVITZ Serenade
NAGL Jazzmärchen
NUNN St Mark Passion
PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf
SAINT-SAENS Karneval Der Tiere
SCHACHER Romeo und Julia im Schnee (Silent Film)
SCHÖNBERG Pierrot Lunaire
SCULTHORPE The Fifth Continent
STANHOPE Sea Chronicles
STRAVINSKY L’Histoire du Soldat
VINE Our Sons
WALTON Façade
WINKLER The Kookaburra who Stole the Moon
ZELLER Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (Silent Film)
Operette
KALMAN Die Csardasfürstin
LEHÁR Das Land des Lächelns
Der Graf von Luxemburg
MILLÖCKER Der Bettelstudent
OFFENBACH Ritter Blaubart
 Orpheé aux Enfers (Weinberger)
STRAUSS, J Die Fledermaus
Eine Nacht in Venedig
SULLIVAN Iolanthe
ZELLER Der Vogelhändler
Musical
BART Oliver
BERNSTEIN West Side Story
BOCK Anatevka
ENRIGHT On the Wallaby
LOEWE My Fair Lady
RODGERS The Sound of Music
STROUSE Annie
Ballett/Tanz#
ADAM Giselle
ANTILL Corroboree *
ALBENIZ Iberia
(Triana, El Albaicin)
BARTOK The Wooden Prince *
BERNSTEIN Fancy Free *
CAGE Sixteen Dances
de FALLA Dances from Three Cornered Hat
GIMENEZ La Boda: Intermedio
HOWARD Medea
KLIEN Nodding Dog
di LUNA Ben Amor
MASSENET Le Cid *
MILHAUD Le Boeuf sur la toit *
Le Creation du Monde *
RAVEL Bolero
SMALLEY Chimera
STRAUSS, J Auf Ferienreisen
Donauwalzer
Fledermaus Csardas
Ohne Sorgen
Rosen aus dem Süden
Voices of Spring
STRAVINSKY Petruschka (1911) *
TCHAIKOVSKY Nutcracker
Swan Lake (excerpts)
Theme and Variations
VIVES Dona Francesquita
# Nicht inklusive: Johann Strauss Capelle Repertoire (seit 1998)
* Konzertfassung
Oratorien #
BACH, CPE Magnificat
BACH, JS Christmas Oratorio
Coffee Cantata
Magnificat
Peasant Cantata
BARBER Reincarnations
BERNSTEIN Missa Brevis
BLISS Morning Heroes
BRAHMS Ein Deutsches Requiem
Nänie
BRITTEN Saint Nicholas
COPLAND In the Beginning
DVORAK Requiem
Stabat Mater
ELGAR Dream of Gerontius
FAURE Requiem
GREENBAUM The Foundling
HÄNDEL Messiah (Mozart)
(Prout)
(Watkins Shaw VOLL)
(WS – Gekürzt)
Saul
HAYDN The Creation
Passion – Seven Last Words
Mass in time of War
The Seasons
KODALY Missa Brevis
NICOLAI Vom Himmel Hoch
MENDELSSOHN As Pants the Hart
MOZART Ave Verum Corpus
Mass in C minor
Requiem
ORFF Carmina Burana
PIERNE Children’s Crusade
POULENC Gloria
ROSSINI Little Solemn Mass
Stabat Mater
SAINT-SAENS Oratorio de Noel
SCHUBERT Mass in G
SCHUMAN, W Carols of Death
Perceptions
SMALLEY The Southland
# Nicht inklusive: Queen’s College Chapel Service Repertoire (1987 – 1990)
Zeichenerklärung
AB Australian Ballet
ABC Australian Broadcasting Corporation
AF Adelaide Festival
APO Australian Philharmonic Orchestra
BBC British Broadcasting Corporation
CF Cape Festival, South Africa
CM Corpus Medicorum; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra
CMO Chamber Made Opera; Melbourne based contemporary opera company
CO Chamber Opera, Melbourne
CT Comedy Theatre, Melbourne
CTC Column Theatre Company; Pro-Am Music Theatre group, Melbourne
ENO English National Opera
FO Folkoperan, Stockholm
GO Gertrude Opera, Melbourne
HMT His Majesty’s Theatre, Perth
HS Harmonia Sacra, sixteen voice a capella chorus, Melbourne; contemporary focus
HTH Hawthorn Town Hall, Melbourne
IHOS IHOS (“Sound” – Greek), Hobart based contemporary opera troupe
JHH Joan Hammond Hall, Victoria State Opera
JOStP Junge Oper St Pölten
LT Luzernertheater
MAO Monash Academy Orchestra
MaSO Malvern Symphony Orchestra, Pro-Am, Melbourne; Australian Heritage focus
MCO Melbourne City Opera
MCH Melbourne Concert Hall
MFF Melbourne Fringe Festival, avant garde, in conjunction with MIFA
MF MUSIKFABRIK Koeln
MIFA Melbourne International Festival of the Arts (October/November annually)
MO Melbourne Opera
MTH Melbourne Town Hall
MU Melbourne University
MonU Monash University
NGV National Gallery, Victoria
NLOF Nagambie Lakes Opera Festival
NO Nimrod Opera, Switzerland
NSWC New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney
OA Opera Australia, merger (1996) between Australian Opera and Victoria State Opera
OPL Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
OSM Opera Studio Melbourne
PCH Perth Concert Hall
PO Pocket Opera, specialising in contemporary Australian chamber opera
QPO Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra
RBH Robert Blackwood Hall
RMPS Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choral Society, Melbourne’s longest established choir
SC Soundstream Collective, Adelaide-based contemporary ensemble
SOH Sydney Opera House
SOV State Orchestra of Victoria
StSO Stonnington Symphony Orchestra (former Malvern Symphony Orchestra)
TOI Treason of Images Theatre Company (Kosky), Melbourne
TSO Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
UWA University of Western Australia
UWACS University of Western Australia Choral Society
VAC Victorian Arts Centre
VCA Victorian College of the Arts
VicO Victorian Opera
VIS Vienna International School
VO Volksoper Wien
VSO Victoria State Opera
VYSO Victorian Youth Symphony Orchestra
WAAPA Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
WAB West Australian Ballet
WAO West Australian Opera
WASO Western Australian Symphony Orchestra
WBF Wiener Bezirksfestwochen, Viennese City Festival
WCS West Coast Singers